menu

1.    PRIVACY POLICY 

All your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible.

The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our site is important for Betimber.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers, visitors, buyers and sellers using Betimber will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98), as well as and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Data Protection - RGPD).

Personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and / or other.

The use of Betimber assumes the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, considering that the users give their informed consent, expressed, free and clarified so that the personal data that they provide are treated in the terms foreseen in the present conditions, considering also provided for in Article 14 of the RGPD by reading these conditions. The Betimber team reserves the right to change this Policy and to make the changes made public. Therefore, we recommend that you regularly check our Privacy Policy so that you are always up-to-date.

Like other sites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, MEO, NÒS, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our site.

2. COOKIE DOUBLE CLICK DART

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our website;

With the DART cookie, Google may display ads based on visits the reader made to other sites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Content Network and Google Ads Privacy Policy.

3. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide.

In addition, we also use third-party advertising on our site to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will make these advertisers (such as Google via Google AdSense) also receive your personal information such as IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (displaying Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon eg) or displaying targeted advertising to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits culinary sites regularly, for example) .

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or make changes in the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our and other sites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, sites, or forums of our and other networks.

4. NEWSLETTER REGISTRATION AND EMAIL MARKETING

For the registration of the Newsletter and Email Marketing, we only request your email, so that we can send information and promotions. The sending is only for users who have given their express authorization for this purpose. If you wish, you can at any time request the removal of this service in the newsletter and / or email marketing received.

5. SECURITY

Betimber guarantees the confidentiality of the data collected.

Betimber is committed to protecting your privacy, and efforts will be made to ensure the use of technology that is sufficiently effective to make your online experience safer and your Web-based relationships more and more up-to-date. through the implementation of security measures that will prevent data loss and prevent unauthorized access, manipulation, alterations and treatments. However, despite all the efforts implemented by Betimber, the user knows and accepts that in the face of technological developments any measures can always be violated.

6. PURPOSES OF TREATMENT

The personal data collected, as described above, are processed exclusively in order to allow the processing of orders, respond to requests for information, doubts and complaints, sending information and promotions, carrying out surveys and statistical analyses.

In case the user chooses not to fill in the fields considered mandatory, such refusal to supply the data requested will lead to the bus of the intended access, as well as to the non-formalization of any contract.

7. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The user expressly consents to the transmission of his personal data to third parties to Betimber, as well as to its processing, for the purposes of management, quality control and processing of orders and payments or provision of services contracted.

In the specific case of the Sellers present in Betimber, it is added that the personal data relating to the natural persons representing them are dealt with by Betimber itself or by a third party, applying to them all the privacy policy set forth herein. On the other hand, the Sellers agree and be responsible that they will only use the personal data provided by Betimber for the strict effects indicated to them by the latter, not being allowed to treat the data for other purposes, ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of the data received.

8. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Betimber has links to other sites which we believe may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third-party sites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read its privacy policy. As you may understand, we are not responsible for the privacy policy or content on these same sites.

9. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data "is any information that can identify you either directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, data submitted under a pseudonym, such as a unique identification number).

10. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect and for which we are responsible are stored in a place in the European Union. They can also be handled by employees outside the European Union who work for Betimber or one of our service providers.

11. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only store your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose associated with the treatment of the same. To determine the retention period of the data, we use the following criteria:

1. When you contact Betimber to ask questions, your personal data will be kept for the period necessary to handle your question;

2. When you have consented to direct marketing actions, Betimber keeps your personal data until you cancel the subscription or exercise your right to disposal or, after a period of 5 years of inactivity;

3. Betimber may retain some of your personal data to fulfill your legal or contractual obligations, as well as to administer your rights (for example, to enforce petitions in court) or for statistical or historical purposes;

4. When it is no longer necessary to use your personal data, it will be removed from Betimber's systems or maintained anonymously so that you can’t be identified from the data.

Betimber is committed to keeping your personal data protected and taking all reasonable precautions to do so. As such, it is contractually required that trusted third parties who treat your personal data on behalf of Betimber do the same.

12. SOCIAL MEDIA AND CONTENT GENERATED BY USERS

Some of the online platforms allow users to submit their own authoring content. Please remember that any content submitted on one of the social media platforms can be seen by the public, so you should be cautious about providing some personal information. Betimber is not responsible for any actions of others by posting personal data on one of our social media platforms. We also recommend that you do not share information of this nature.

13. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Betimber respects your right to privacy and the protection of your data: it is important that you be able to control your personal data.

14. THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

You have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and about your rights. It is for this reason that we provide you with information in this Privacy Policy.

15. THE RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you (subject to certain limitations). We may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative cost of providing the information. Obviously unfounded, excessive or repetitive requests may not be answered. To do so, please contact us for the data below.

16. THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

You have the right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect or outdated and / or to complete them if they are incomplete.

17. THE RIGHT OF ERASURE / RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN 

In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. This is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for withholding your personal data. If you wish to delete your data contact us by email info@betimber.com so we can deal with it.

18. THE RIGHT TO OPPOSE DIRECT MARKETING, INCLUDING PROFILING 

You can delete the subscription or choose to be removed from sending our information and promotions at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in any email or communication we send you. You can also contact us at info@betimber.com.

The right to withdraw consent at any time for the processing of data based on consente.

You can withdraw your consent to our treatment of your data when said treatment is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.

The right to oppose treatment based on legitimate interests.

You may at any time object to the processing of your data when such treatment is based on a legitimate interest.

The right to complain to the supervisory authority.

You have the right to contact your country's data protection authority in order to file a complaint against Betimber's privacy and data protection practices. In the specific case of Portugal, the competent authority is the National Data Protection Commission.

19. THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to move, copy or transfer the data from our database to another. This applies only to data that you provide, where the processing is based on your consent or contract and the processing is performed by automated means.

20. THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION

You have the right to request the restriction of the treatment of your data. This right means that our treatment of your data is restricted, so we can store it, but we can’t use it or submit to additional treatment. It applies in limited circumstances enumerated by the General Regulation of Data Protection.

21. Contacts

If you have any questions or concerns about how Betimber uses your personal data or would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at info@betimber.com.